NISSAN K12 DTC

 

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN (Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION LINE

This is an on-vehicle multiplex, error detecting communication line. It has 2 lines: CAN H & CAN L

 

Procedure

After switching on the ignition wait for 3 seconds.

With Consult-II select data monitor mode.

If DTC is detected then proceed to Diagnostic Procedure.

 

Start inspection

Switch on ignition.

With consult -II select CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR in the DATA MONITOR MODE

Then print the screen of Consult-II

 

DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL

The cam phases are continually controlled by this mechanism. The ECM receives signals then sends the ON/OFF pulse duty signals
to the intake valve timing control solenoid valve, depending on driving status, making it possible to control the shut/open timing.

 

When a malfunction is detected the ECM goes into fail safe mode.

 

During confirmation procedure take care to drive at a safe speed.

 

First perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1111 if it is displayed with DTC P0011

 

Always switch off ignition and wait for 10 seconds before going onto the next DTC confirmation procedure test.

 

When using Consult-II, see that the battery voltage is between 10 & 16.

 

Switch on ignition

With consult-II select data monitor mode

Hold for at least 20 seconds.

If 1st trip DTC is detected proceed to Diagnostic Procedure

 

With GST follow the same procedure.

 

Diagnostic Procedure Check

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

OK:  proceed to 2                          NG:  replace

 

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

OK:  proceed to 3                          NG:  replace

 

Camshaft (INTAKE)

Check the following for

-Deposit of debris on camshaft rear end signal plate.

-Chipping of signal plate of camshaft rear end.

-Intermittent Incident

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis For Intermittent Incident

Wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS).

                                     CMP sensor (PHASE).

 

Inspection end.

DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER

 

The ECM controls the on/off duty of the oxygen sensor and heater depending upon the engine speed and coolant temperature. 

Recommended method Consult II

 

Before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure with CONSULT II

  • Make sure battery voltage is between 10.5 and 16 at idle.
  • Start the engine and bring it up to normal operating temperature.
  • Switch off ignition and wait for 10 seconds.
  • Switch ignition on, with Consult II, select Data Monitor
  • Start the engine and run it at idle speed for 6 seconds.

If 1st trip DTC is detected then proceed to Diagnostic Procedure.

 

With GST

  • Start the engine and bring it up to normal operating temperature
  • Switch off ignition and wait for 10 seconds
  • Start the engine and run it at idle speed for 6 seconds.
  • Switch off ignition and wait for 10 seconds
  • Start the engine and run it at idle speed for 6 seconds
  • Select Mode 3

If DTC is detected then proceed to Diagnostic Procedure.

 

PROCEDURE

-Power Supply Circuit Check - HO2S1

Switch off ignition

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1harness connector.

Switch on ignition.

With consult II or tester check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground.

 OK:  proceed to 3                                 NG:  proceed to 2

 

-For detection of the malfunction - check

Harness connectors E50, F1.

IPDM E/R connector E13.

10 A Fuse.

Harness for open/short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse.

Repair harness or connectors.

 

-Output Signal Circuit Check for Open & Short – HO2S1

Switch off ignition.

Disconnect ECM harness connector. 

Check between ECM terminal 24 and HO2S1 terminal 1 for harness continuity.

Continuity should exist.

Check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK:  proceed to 4                                     NG:  repair open or short circuit.

 

-Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Heater - Check.

OK:  proceed to 5                                    NG:  replace the malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1

 

-Intermittent Incident - Check    

 

INSPECTION END

 

COMPONENT INSPECTION

 

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.

      

   Terminal No                                                            Resistance  

   -----------------                                                           ----------------             

       1and 4                                                      3.3 - 4.0 O. At 25° C (77° F)   

      

     2 and 1, 3, 4                                                                 8O

     3 and 1, 2, 4                                               (continuity should not exist)

 

 

Otherwise replace the heated oxygen sensor 1.

 

Be careful not to use a heated oxygen sensor if it has been dropped from a height of 50cm. on to any hard surface.

Clean new oxygen sensor before installing. The exhaust system threads are to be cleaned with
thread cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.